Many thanks for your interest in our online presence. The protection of your personal data is very important to us. At this point we would like to inform you about the data privacy of our company. We observe, of course, the statutory provisions of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the Telemedia Act (TMG) and other provisions under data protection law.

You can fully rely on us concerning your personal data! They are encrypted through digital security systems when transmitted to us. Our websites are protected by technical measures against damage, destruction, or unauthorised access.

 

Subject matter of data protection

The subject matter of data protection is personal data. These are according to § 3 para 1 of the BDSG details of personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes e. g. information such as name, postal address, e-mail address or telephone number, and, if applicable, also usage data such as your IP address.

 

Scope of data collection and storage

In general, it is not required for the use of our website that you provide personal information. However, to enable us to actually provide our services, we still may require certain personal data from you. This applies to mailing information material to you or goods you have ordered and also to answering individual queries you may have.

If you request us to provide a service or the sending of goods, we will collect and store your personal data in principle only insofar as this is necessary for providing the ordered services or to perform the contract. At that it may be required to disclose some personal information to companies which we employ to provide the service or perform the contract. These are, for example, haulage companies or other service providers.

After the complete execution of the contract, your data will be locked against further use and deleted after expiry of the legal fiscal and commercial regulations, unless you have explicitly approved a continued use of your data.

If you have registered your e-mail address for our newsletter, we will use your e-mail address beyond the contract execution also for our own advertising purposes until you have de-registered from the newsletter subscription.

 

Collection and storage of usage data

To optimise our website, we collect and store data, such as time and date of a page view, the page from which you have accessed our site, and the like, unless you object to such data collection and storage. This takes place anonymously, without identifying the use of the site personally. As the case may be, user profiles are created using a pseudonym. At this again there will be no connection between the natural persons behind the pseudonym. With the data collection and storage of usage data, we also use cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your computer and are used for storing statistical information such as operating system, your internet usage program (browser), IP address, the website previously called (referrer URL) and the respective time. These data are collected merely for statistical purposes in order to further improve our website and make our internet services even more attractive. The collection and storage is done exclusively in anonymous or pseudonymous form and will give no indication of you to be a natural person.

 

Assigned data use

We adhere to the principle of earmarked data usage and we collect, process and store your personal data only for the purposes you have notified to us. Any transfer of your personal data to third parties without your explicit consent will be excluded, unless this is required for providing the service as such or for the execution of the contract. Also a transfer of information to state institutions and authorities that are entitled to receive such information shall only be carried out within the scope of the statutory information obligations or if we are ordered by a court decision to provide such information.

We take very seriously also internal company data protection. Our staff and the service companies we have commissioned are sworn to secrecy and to comply with data protection regulations.

 

Right to information and right of withdrawal

At any time and without stating any reason you may demand and will duly receive information about your data we have stored. You may at any time have the data we have collected blocked, corrected or deleted, and you can veto the anonymous or pseudonymous data collection and storage we have carried out to improve our website. Also you can at any time, without stating any reasons, revoke the consent to us collecting and using data. For that purpose please turn to the address given in the site notice. We are available at any time for further questions regarding our privacy statement and the use/processing of your personal data.

 

Privacy Statement for using Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer, to help analyse how you use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if the IP anonymisation on this website is activated, then Google will, prior to that, truncate your IP address within the European Union or any other area of parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Zone.

Only in exceptional cases is the complete IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. By order of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on the website activities and provide for the website operator further services in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted from your browser in the framework of the service of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You can prevent the application of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software; we wish to point out, however, that in such a case you might not be able to make full use of all features of this website. Furthermore, you can also prevent the data generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Please note that data protection rules and the management of data protection, for example at Google, may change continuously. It is therefore advisable and necessary to be constantly informed of any changes in the regulations and practices of companies and businesses.